Log in/register

Amazing Offer. Today!

Benylin Chesty Coughs Original 300ml

3 reviews

£11.45

Deep penetrating relief, absorbs in 15 minutes. Reduces chest congestion.
See details below, always read the label
Suitbale for: Adults and children aged 12 years and over.
Active ingredients: Guaifenesin, Levomenthol

This item: Benylin Chesty Coughs Original 300ml
£11.45
£11.45
Bazuka gel
£7.59
£6.30
£4.45
£5.29

10% Off Coupon Code SUPP10 in checkout.

Standard Delivery

FREE delivery on orders over £30.

Next Day Delivery

Check for availability

Subscribe & Save

Watch out! Coming soon..

Rewards & Points

Earn points every '£' you spend.

Description

Benylin Chesty Cough Original

Product Details

Uses

When you’re dealing with a deep, chesty cough but still want to carry on with your daily routine, Benylin Chesty Coughs Non-Drowsy is designed to work deep within to:

  • Loosen phlegm
  • Clear bronchial congestion
  • Make your cough more productive

Benylin Chesty Coughs Non-Drowsy is a medicine intended to help relieve chesty coughs. It contains Guaifenesin (an expectorant) to help loosen mucus (phlegm) from the lungs and make it easier to cough up, and Levomenthol to aid in easier breathing by alleviating congestion.

Suitable for

Adults and children aged 12 years and over.

Age Restriction

You must be at least 16 years old to purchase this product.

How to Use

Before using, carefully read the enclosed leaflet.

Dosage:

  • For oral use only.
  • Do not exceed the stated dose.

Adults and children aged 12 years and over:

  • Take two 5ml spoonfuls four times a day.

Children under 12 years:

  • This medicine is not recommended for children under 12 years old.
  • Do not take more than 4 doses in 24 hours.

If symptoms persist, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Hazards and Cautions

Do not use this medicine if you have:

  • Ever had a bad reaction to any of the ingredients
  • Are a child under 12 years of age

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you have:

  • Liver or kidney problems
  • An intolerance to some sugars
  • A cough for a few weeks that may be caused by asthma or one that brings up a lot of mucus (phlegm)
  • Are taking alcohol

Some of the ingredients can cause problems:

  • Contains 3.5g of glucose and 1g of sucrose per 5ml. Consider this for patients with diabetes mellitus. If you have an intolerance to some sugars, consult your doctor before taking this medicine.
  • This medicine contains 197mg of alcohol (ethanol) in each 5ml. The amount is equivalent to less than 5ml of beer or 2ml of wine. This small amount of alcohol will not have noticeable effects.
  • Contains Ponceau 4R (E124) red coloring, which may cause allergic reactions.
  • Contains 16.43mg of sodium, equivalent to 0.82% of the recommended maximum daily dietary intake of sodium for an adult.

If anyone takes too much:

Contact a doctor or your nearest Accident and Emergency Department (Casualty) and bring this pack with you.

If you forget to take the medicine:

Take the next dose when needed. Do not take a double dose.

Possible side-effects:

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side-effects, although not everyone gets them.

If you experience severe skin rashes, blistering, peeling of the skin, itching, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, diarrhea, or other allergic reactions, stop using the medicine and seek medical help immediately.

Other effects that may occur include:

  • Nausea
  • Vomiting
  • Stomach pain
  • Diarrhea

Reporting of side effects:

If you experience side-effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. You can also report side-effects via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or through the MHRA Yellow Card app.

Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.

Storage

Do not store this product above 30°C. Store in the original container. Do not use if the bottle seal is broken when purchased. Do not use your medicine after the date shown as an expiry date on the packaging. Dispose of this product according to your pharmacist’s instructions.

Precautions

This is a medicine; consult your doctor or pharmacist if you have an underlying medical condition, are taking any other medication or complementary therapy, or if symptoms persist. Seek advice before using if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, breastfeeding, or suffer from allergies.

Active Ingredients

  • Guaifenesin
  • Levomenthol

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Each 5ml of Benylin Chesty Cough Non-Drowsy contains Guaifenesin 100mg and Levomenthol 1.1mg.

Also contains: Sucrose, liquid glucose, ethanol, glycerol, sodium citrate, saccharin sodium, citric acid monohydrate, sodium benzoate (E211), Ponceau 4R (E124), caramel (E150), carbomer, raspberry essence, natural sweetness enhancer, and water.

3 reviews for Benylin Chesty Coughs Original 300ml

5.0
Based on 3 reviews
5 star
100
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
  1. Bryan (verified owner)

    .

    (0) (0)
  2. Richard (verified owner)

    Always a dependable product

    (0) (0)
  3. Lynda Currie (verified owner)

    Always a great remedy cleans up 😁

    (0) (0)

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Q & A

There are no questions yet

Ask a question

Your question will be answered by a store representative or other customers.

Thank you for the question!

Your question has been received and will be answered soon. Please do not submit the same question again.

Error

Warning

An error occurred when saving your question. Please report it to the website administrator. Additional information:

Add an answer

Thank you for the answer!

Your answer has been received and will be published soon. Please do not submit the same answer again.

Error

Warning

An error occurred when saving your answer. Please report it to the website administrator. Additional information:

Special Offer for You

Get 5% Off Your Shopping Today!

Receive coupon code in few seconds.

Notice: There is no online deliveries till the 28th of July. Next dispatch is 29th of July.